Boys’ tennis: section finals schedule, featured coverage and links for June 1 and 2

Tuesday June 1

HCIAL tournament, first round

Ferris (1-9) vs. Snyder (7-8) at Lincoln Park, Jersey City, to be confirmed

Union City (2-8) vs. Bayonne (5-8) at Lincoln Park, Jersey City, to be confirmed

NJSIAA Tournament, Final Round, Central Jersey, Group 1

Bound Brook (15-5) at Point Pleasant Beach (11-4), 3 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Final Round, Central Jersey, Group 2

Hopewell Valley (14-4) at Holmdel (13-5), 3:45 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Final Round, Central Jersey, Group 3

West Windsor-Plainsboro North (12-3) at Princeton (15-0), 3:30 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Play Offs, North Jersey, Section 1, Group 1

Kittatinny (13-0) at Glen Rock (13-5), 3 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Play Offs, North Jersey, Section 1, Group 2

Ramapo (15-3) at Demarest (15-1), 2 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Playoffs, North Jersey, Section 1, Group 3

Montville (13-8) at Tenafly (17-1), 3 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Play Offs, North Jersey, Section 1, Group 4

Montclair (10-8) at Bergen Tech (14-2), 4:15 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Play Offs, North Jersey, Section 2, Group 1

Glen Ridge (9-5) at New Providence (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Play Offs, North Jersey, Section 2, Group 2

Bernards (14-0) at the Summit (13-4), 4 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Playoffs, North Jersey, Section 2, Group 3

Mendham (8-11) at Chatham (14-4), 3 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Playoffs, North Jersey, Section 2, Group 4

Westfield (15-3) at JP Stevens (14-2), 3 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, final round, North Jersey, non public

Delbarton (21-2) at Newark Academy (20-0), 3:30 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Final Round, South Jersey, Group 1

Middle Township (16-2) at Haddon Township (16-2), 3 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Final Round, South Jersey, Group 2

Pinelands (19-1) at Haddonfield (16-3), 3 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Final Round, South Jersey, Group 3

Moorestown (18-2) at Mainland (15-0), 3 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, Final Round, South Jersey, Group 4

Cherokee (12-4) at Cherry Hill East (17-0), 2 p.m.

NJSIAA tournament, final round, South Jersey, non public

Ranney (15-2) at Pingry (15-0), 2 p.m.

NJSIAA Tournament, semi-final, center jersey, group 4

Hillsborough (10-4) at Marlboro (16-0), 3:30 p.m.

Regular season

CAP-ATLANTIC

Hammonton (9-7) at Millville (15-4), 4 p.m.

Middle Township (16-2) at Absegami (9-5), 4 p.m.

COLONIAL

Haddon Heights (15-8) at Gateway (8-8), 4 p.m.

NJAC

at Mountain Lakes (6-11), 4 p.m.

NJIC

Midland Park (0-11) at Park Ridge (8-5), 4 p.m.

Ridgefield (2-11-1) at Secaucus (9-2), 4 p.m.

Dwight-Englewood (13-4) at Saddle River Day (8-1), 4 p.m.

SECOND

Caldwell (10-3) at Verona (7-12), 4 p.m.

at Livingston (13-10), 4 p.m.

BANK

Freehold Borough (10-4) at Red Bank Regional (10-5), 3:30 p.m.

Toms River East (8-8) at Southern (11-2), 3:30 p.m.

Catholic Donovan (3-10) at Lacey (8-8), 3:30 p.m.

Manasquan (12-4) at Wall (6-8), 3:45 p.m.

Barnegat (4-14) at Manchester Township (6-10), 3:45 p.m.

Freehold Township (6-7-1) at Long Branch (0-0), 3:45 p.m.

Neptune (1-15) at Matawan (2-12), 3:45 p.m.

Henry Hudson (2-9) at Point Pleasant Beach (11-4), 4 p.m.

Howell (2-9) at Marlboro (16-0), 4 p.m.

Full ownership township (6-7-1) at Long Branch (0-0), 4 p.m.

TRI-COUNTY

Pitman (14-3) at Woodstown (11-4), 4 p.m.

The NJ High School Sports newsletter arrives May 31. Be the first to get all the boys and girls sports you care about, straight to your inbox every day of the week. To add your name, click here.


Source link

About Fredrick Sizemore

Check Also

Women’s tennis: Skowhegan continues her good run with a class A North quarter-final victory against Messalonskee

SKOWHEGAN – With a 12-1 record following Wednesday’s Class A North semi-final win over Messalonskee, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *